9 Ways to Use Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. It is common in many hair products. Here are 10 ways to use for your beauty needs.

10 Ways to use jojoba oil

4. Warm-weather body butter additive. Substitute heavier oils for jojoba oil. Use up to 25-30% jojoba oil in a body butter recipe.

5. After-shave soother/moisture sealer for skin.

6. Cuticle oil.

7. Eye makeup remover.

8. Lightweight, non-greasy leave-in treatment to penetrate/soften hair and prevent flyaways. If you wear straight hairstyles and want to prevent flyaways and/or add a little shine without weighing your hair down then jojoba oil is definitely the way to go.

9. Post-bath/shower oil. Apply to damp skin. Used neat (alone) jojoba oil will create a lightweight and breatheable barrier on your skin to seal in moisture without an oily/greasy feeling.

via how-to-go-natural.com